UNIDO Awards $974,634.96 Algeria Training Equipment Contract

By Admin | Posted on 03 Sep 2026


UNIDO Awards $974,634.96 Algeria Training Equipment Contract

Introduction

The United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) has awarded a USD 974,634.96 contract to MASTERCOOL INC. for the purchase of tools and equipment for training centres and refrigeration and air-conditioning workshops in Algeria. The procurement also covers equipment for customs authorities, according to the published award details. The contract, identified by notice reference 7000008055, was concluded on 10 March 2026. UNIDO is listed as the purchaser, while MASTERCOOL INC., based in Austria, is the successful supplier. The procurement is linked to UNIDO Purchase Order 3000152136. The project focuses on supplying specialised tools and equipment that support training-centre activities and refrigeration and air-conditioning workshops in Algeria, alongside requirements for customs authorities. The award represents a significant international procurement involving an Algerian training and technical-equipment requirement.

UNIDO Awards Equipment Supply Contract in Algeria

UNIDO has selected MASTERCOOL INC. for a major supply contract covering tools and equipment for training centres and refrigeration and air-conditioning workshops in Algeria.

The procurement is titled Purchase Of Tools And Equipment For Training Centres And Refrigeration And Air-conditioning Workshops In Algeria.”

According to the award information, the scope extends beyond training centres and workshops to include equipment for customs authorities.

Key Contract Details

  • Purchaser - United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)
  • Supplier - MASTERCOOL INC.
  • Supplier country - Austria
  • Project location - Algeria
  • Contract value - USD 974,634.96
  • Contract date - 10 March 2026
  • Notice reference - 7000008055
  • TOT reference - 24929156
  • UNIDO PO - 3000152136
  • Procurement category - Tools and equipment supply

Equipment to Support Training and Technical Workshops

The central purpose of the procurement is the acquisition of tools and equipment for training centres and refrigeration and air-conditioning workshops in Algeria.

Such facilities require appropriate technical equipment to support practical training and workshop activities. However, the supplied award information does not provide a detailed list of individual tools, quantities, technical specifications or equipment models.

The procurement description also specifically identifies customs authorities as another recipient area. Therefore, the published scope covers three broad areas: customs authorities, training centres, and refrigeration and air-conditioning workshops.

Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning Focus

The refrigeration and air-conditioning component is a key part of the procurement title and description. The contract therefore relates to specialised technical equipment associated with these workshop activities.

The available information does not specify whether the equipment is intended for installation, maintenance, diagnostics, practical training or another particular application. Accordingly, the article does not infer technical uses beyond the stated procurement description.

MASTERCOOL INC. Selected as Supplier

MASTERCOOL INC. was selected as the supplier for the procurement. The company is identified as being based in Austria.

The awarded contract is valued at USD 974,634.96, making it a substantial international supply contract connected with technical and vocational equipment requirements in Algeria.

The award information identifies UNIDO as the purchaser and MASTERCOOL INC. as the supplier, establishing the two principal parties to the transaction.

UNIDO Leads the Procurement

The United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) is the purchasing organisation listed in the award notice.

UNIDO is an international organisation involved in industrial development, and the procurement described here concerns equipment for technical training and refrigeration and air-conditioning workshops in Algeria.

The listed UNIDO contact for the procurement is Claudia Ziniel, with Algeria specified in the purchaser details.

Contract Value and Purchase Order

The contract value is USD 974,634.96. The procurement is also linked to UNIDO Purchase Order 3000152136.

Unlike procurement notices where an estimated budget and final bid values may both be available, the supplied award information provides the contract value directly and does not include a separate estimated value.

No additional breakdown of the USD 974,634.96 contract amount is provided in the supplied data.

International Supplier for Algerian Project

The procurement demonstrates an international supply arrangement in which an Austrian company has been selected to provide equipment for a project located in Algeria.

For companies monitoring Algeria tenders, UN procurement opportunities, refrigeration equipment contracts, HVAC procurement and technical training projects, the award is relevant because it combines several procurement areas within a single supply requirement.

The involvement of an international procurement organisation and an overseas supplier also makes the contract relevant to businesses tracking cross-border public and development-sector procurement.

Importance for Training and Skills Development

The supply of tools and equipment to training centres and specialised workshops can support practical technical education and workshop operations.

In this case, the procurement specifically references refrigeration and air-conditioning workshops, making the contract relevant to technical training and equipment supply markets.

However, the available award information does not state the number of training centres involved, the number of workshops receiving equipment, the intended beneficiaries, or the expected outcomes of the project. Those details should therefore not be assumed.

Conclusion

UNIDO has awarded a USD 974,634.96 contract to Austria-based MASTERCOOL INC. for tools and equipment for training centres and refrigeration and air-conditioning workshops in Algeria. The procurement also includes equipment for customs authorities and is linked to UNIDO Purchase Order 3000152136. The contract was dated 10 March 2026 under notice reference 7000008055. The award represents an international equipment supply contract supporting technical and workshop requirements in Algeria. While the published information confirms the buyer, supplier, value and broad scope, it does not provide detailed equipment specifications, quantities or project outcomes.



#UNIDO #UNITenders #AlgeriaTenders #AlgeriaProcurement #AlgeriaContracts #TrainingEquipment #TrainingCentre #RefrigerationEquipment #AirConditioningEquipment #HVACEquipment #RefrigerationTender #HVACTender #TechnicalTraining #WorkshopEquipment #IndustrialEquipment #EquipmentProcurement #MASTERCOOL #MASTERCOOLINC #UNIDOProcurement #InternationalProcurement #AlgeriaBusiness #GovernmentTenders #ContractAward #TenderAward #TenderNews #EquipmentTender #CustomsEquipment #IndustrialDevelopment #TechnicalEducation #AlgeriaProjects